Croftindam

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Lime Kiln(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ02NE 63

• Parish Cromdale, Inverallan And Advie
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey
  • Former County Morayshire

Croftindam is no longer a working farm, but the house is still inhabited and the outbuildings remain in use, therefore it was not recorded on the date of visit. Of the two limekilns close to the steading, the one in a paddock immediately to the NNW (NJ 07951 28924) has been reduced to a low, grass-grown platform measuring about 8m in diameter. The other (NJ 0804 2802) lies about 50m to the E, where it has been dug into the face of a bank. On the date of visit this kiln was overgrown with shrubs and weeds and could not be recorded in detail, although its rubble-filled bowl could be distinguished.

Both limekilns are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Elginshire 1874, sheet XXXIII; neither is shown on the 2nd edition of the map (1905, sheet XXXIII.NW).

Croftindam is recorded in the Ordnance Survey Name Book (Elginshire No. 5, p.193) as 'a farm steading consisting of two houses -- one a dwelling house -- both thatched and in middling condition. Property of the Earl of Seafield'.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 28 September 2006.