Blairgorm

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ02SW 64

• Parish Abernethy And Kincardine
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

Nothing is visible of this farmstead, which stood in what is now a cultivated field immediately S of Blairgorm steading. As depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet XLVIA), the farmstead comprised a roofed range, orientated N and S, which stood immediately S of a small garden. There was an outshot at the N end of the E side of the range, and a smaller roofed structure stood immediately S of the range.

Blairgorm is noted in the Ordnance Survey Name Book (Inverness-shire No. 1, p.45) as a name 'applied to a number of small farmhouses each of them is one storey high, all thatched and some of them in very bad repair. The property of Earl of Seafield - Castle Grant'.

The farmstead had been abandoned by the end of the 19th century; the garden had been removed and only what was probably the unroofed outshot at the N end of the range is shown on the 2nd edition of the map (1902, sheet XLVIA).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, LM) 6 September 2006.