Brae Of Revack

Cup Marked Rock(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Cup Marked Rock(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NJ02SW 57

• Parish Abernethy And Kincardine
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

A series of cup markings is visible on a number of exposures of bedrock on the crest of a S-facing slope 315m N of the ruins of Brae of Revack farmsteading (NJ02SW 54). The main group of cup marks is situated on the top of a boss about 1m in height (NJ 03631 24539), and here there is a cluster of at least 23 cups measuring up to 80mm in diameter by 30mm in depth. There is evidence of small-scale quarrying immediately NE of the boss and the cup markings may once have been more extensive here. Twenty-six metres to the SE of the boss is another outcrop (NJ 03645 24514) bearing a small cluster of five cups, measuring up to 40mm in diameter by 10mm in depth. Three other cups are visible immediately to the E, whilst other, single, cups are visible elsewhere on the exposure. A third exposure of bedrock (NJ 03619 24518), which is situated 21m SW of the first, bears two cup marks on its highest part, the larger measuring 50mm in diameter by 10mm in depth.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 7 September 2006.