Lynebeg

Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Lynebeg

Classification Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Lynbeg

Site Number NJ01NE 49

• Parish Abernethy And Kincardine
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

NJ01NE 49 NJ 06546 19803.

This former farmsteading, now in use as a private residence, contains a single-storey, S-facing cottage that is still occupied, and various outbuildings that were not recorded in detail on the date of visit. These include a roofed range 25m SW of the cottage and a building between the two that has been reduced to footings and is now completely overgrown. A ruinous limekiln (NJ 06589 19775) is situated 45m SE of the cottage, built into the top of the face of a steep, S-facing terrace. The pot measures about 2m across internally and its stone face stands 1.2m in height on the N; the S side of the kiln has collapsed.

As depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet XLVIA), Lynbeg comprised the cottage, a U-shaped range immediately SW, with two other buildings beyond. By the end of the 19th century, the U-shaped range had lost its two projecting wings and one of the buildings to the SW had become unroofed (1902, sheet XLVIA). The kiln is not depicted on either map.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 22 August 2006.