Dunkeld

Buckle(S), Finger Ring, Key (Locking), Scabbard, Seal Matrix

Site Name Dunkeld

Classification Buckle(S), Finger Ring, Key (Locking), Scabbard, Seal Matrix

Site Number NO04SW 228

• Parish Dunkeld And Dowally

Medieval and post-medieval metalwork NO 021 426 Metal detecting by Mr A McCabe in a field adjacent to Dunkeld Cathedral recovered a number of metalwork items comprising six buckles, a chape, two unidentified lead objects, a

fitting and three more significant items:

1. 14th-century hollow cast key; copper alloy; L 95mm. It has a lozenge-shaped bow with a flared collar and a flaring

squared stem and a complex channelled bit.

2. Seal matrix.

3. Bronze/copper-alloy finger ring in two pieces; plain bezel bearing crudely engraved initials 'MD'.

As with previous finds from this field, given their nature and location, they are likely to relate primarily to the former medieval and post-medieval burgh of Dunkeld, situated in this area but largely destroyed by fire following an attack by Covenanting forces in 1689.

Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT.34/05) and allocated to Perth

Museum & Art Gallery.

M Hall 2005

Geophysical Survey (13 November 2019 - 27 February 2020)

NO 02250 42750 Large-scale geophysical survey and targeted excavations surrounding Dunkeld cathedral. The survey was undertaken between 13 November 2019 and 27 February 2020 in order to identify any potential vallum or enclosing elements that may have been associated with the early use of the ecclesiastical site. Sample excavation outside of the scheduled area over what was interpreted as a possible vallum was then undertaken. This forms part of a wider project investigating the development of early medieval kingdoms in Northern Britain and Ireland (The Comparative Kingship project).

The potential early medieval features include a possible vallum which curves in a roughly east-west arc that seems to be truncated by later features associated with medieval burgh, as well as possible burial monuments, though the latter are a tentative. The majority of both of these features lie outside the scheduled area. Excavation is needed to clarify the dates and function of these features. Other features such as enclosures and field boundaries may be or equally important and early in date,

though these are more difficult to assess thorough geophysical survey alone.

The most spectacular result of the survey was the identification of the western extent of the medieval burgh surrounding the cathedral of Dunkeld. This revealed, in great detail, the layout of individual houses, streets and avenues within the town, but also ancillary features such as roads approaching the town from the north and west. All this is located in areas that by Roy’s mapping was simply gardens/fields. Additionally, the results also reveal an extensive structure to the west of the surveyed area, linked with the town by a wide road or trackway. While we have suggested this may be one of either a country house partially built by the Duke of Atholl in 1830 or the Bishops Palace, excavation is needed to clarify these extensive and complex remains.

Information From James O'Driscoll and Gordon Noble (University of Aberdeen)

OASIS ID: jamesodr1-407623