An Lon Or Allt A Mhuilinn

Mill (Period Unassigned)

Classification Mill (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Melness Community Windfarm, Mill 1

Site Number NC56SE 40

• Parish Tongue

Evaluation NC 570 620 (centre) Pre-development walkover surveys for a 3-turbine windfarm and ancillary features have identified a number of previously unrecorded archaeological sites. These will be avoided by the windfarm construction work, so have not been intrusively investigated.

NC 57481 61573 Mill 1. The ruin of a horizontal click mill was found on the Allt A'Mhullinn Burn. A tumbled rectangular

feature with squared corners, surviving 4-5 courses high as a two-faced wall outline. It straddles a water channel alongside the main burn at the downstream end of a small gorge. No internal detail is apparent, but may survive under the interior tumble. It lies at the terminus of a disused track, marked on the current OS map, which leaves the Melness road opposite Melness House at NC 58025 60948. The mill matches NC56SE 34 which describes 'what may be a shieling-hut' from the 1878 1st edition OS map at NC 57470 61580 - there is no other structure nearby. The mill of Melness is

mentioned in tacks of 1737 to John Mackay of Clashneach and 1782 to Capt John Scobie. The horizontal mill is assumed to be on the burn from Loch A'Mhullinn.

Report to be lodged with Highland SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: Orkney Sustainable Energy Ltd.