Garadh Ban Wood

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

• Parish Buchanan
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Note (27 September 2005)

NS 45223 91890. A possible chambered cairn is situated within a clear felled area at the NW part of Garadh Ban Wood (Forest) close to the West Highland Way.

The cairn consists of a large horizontal slab lying over other smaller stones plus one upright slab.

Information from Lorna Main, Stirling Council Archaeologist, 27 September 2005

Measured Survey (1 November 2006)

RCAHMS surveyed Garadh Ban Wood chambered cairn on 1 November 2006 with plane-table and alidade at a scale of 1:100. The resultant plan was redrawn in vector graphics software at a scale of 1:200.

Field Visit (14 September 2006)

Commanding fine views of Loch Lomond to the SW, this chambered cairn lies towards the leading edge of a broad flat terrace between two burn gullies in an area recently cleared of trees. The cairn has been reduced to a low stony mound measuring 15m from N to S by 12m transversely and up to 0.5m in height. The chamber, which lies off-centre to the SW, comprises two upright stones and two displaced capstones. The overall plan of the chamber can no longer be determined, and the two upright stones are set splayed to one another; that on the W measures 0.53m by 0.25m and 0.15m in height, and that on the E is heavily laminated measuring 1m by 0.18m and 0.8m in height. The SE corner of one capstone rests on the smaller of the two uprights. It measures 2.1m by 2.03m and up to 0.3m in thickness, and has two fragments broken off at its NE corner. The second capstone lies immediately adjacent to the N, flush with the surface of the cairn, and measures 2.3m by 1.7m and 0.17m in thickness. Small pieces of quartz lie scattered across the surface of the cairn.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, DE) 14 September 2006