Edinburgh, Craigmillar, Hunter's Hall Park, The Jack Kane Centre, Gentle Giant Sculpture

Sculpture (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Craigmillar, Hunter's Hall Park, The Jack Kane Centre, Gentle Giant Sculpture

Classification Sculpture (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Niddrie Marischal Road; Niddrie Mains Road

Site Number NT37SW 204.01

Concrete sculpture based on Gulliver by Jimmy Boyle 1976. Designed whilst the artist was in Barlinnie Prison. Proposed for demolition June 2006

Visited by RCAHMS (STG), 26 June 2006.

The concrete sculpture remains extant, though unmaintained.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2008.

RCAHMSAP May 2008.

Project (7 March 2011 - 29 April 2011)

The results of an archaeological evaluation, carried out prior to the commencement of the Niddrie Burn Restoration Project, Niddrie show that there was significant archaeology that would be directly affected by the scheme. As a result an archaeological excavation was requested by Edinburgh City Council in order to fully record and understand these remains. The evaluation located the remains of an ice house a discrete area of medieval activity and the remains of a possible path or estate road associated with the 17th century Niddrie House. The excavation found the wider extent of these features and in addition found a number of pits, the remains of a small farm steading comprising buildings, a well, stone tank and industrial hearth dating to the early part of the 17th century. The excavation also identified the presence of estate walls and roads. Finds included ceramics, glass, animal bone and a large amount of metal finds consisting of coins, lead and copper alloy objects.

Erlend Hindmarch, AOC Archaaeology Group, July 2011