Dunbar, Belhaven, Belhaven Road, Gas Works

Gas Works (19th Century)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Dunbar
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Reference (1965)

The old gasworks have been recorded in detail by the Scottish Gas Board and plans and photographs are held by the Board's Holder Station Department, Edinburgh. Information from A Graham, 30 July 1965.

A Graham 1965-6.

Archaeological Evaluation (June 2005 - July 2005)

NT67NE 526 centred 67223 78806

Location formerly entered as NT 6721 7878.

A programme of archaeological works at Dunbar Gasworks was undertaken in June and July 2005 in order to assess the survival of archaeological deposits and to record the remaining upstanding structures, ahead of redevelopment. Dunbar Gasworks was probably founded about 1826 and substantially expanded in the 1880s; it is an early example of a dedicated municipal gas supply. No additional structural remains or significant archaeological

features were found during the 5% evaluation. The site was found to be contaminated by hydrocarbons and other chemicals, and heavily disturbed by services; some of these may have been part of the original 19th-century gas infrastructure. The remains of two buildings were identified within the northern perimeter wall. These have been recorded photographically and are thought to represent the remains of an early to mid-19th-century gasworks office and a mid-20th-century industrial building of uncertain function.

Report lodged with East Lothian SMR.

Sponsor: Timberbush Associates.