Lustylaw

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Market (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Arngask

Previously recorded at NO 1334 1346.

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 2 March 1998

(NO 1334 1346) Lusty Law Market Place (NAT) (Site of)

OS 6" map, (1959)

On the 'Path of Dron', an old track across the Ochils, is the hamlet of Lusty Law or 'The Baiglie' which, in the 19th century, held upwards of 20 families. It used to hold well-known horse and cattle markets, and was one of the four annual markets in the district. It was held from time immemorial on the 3rd Tuesday of May, old style.

Today, nothing remains but loose stones from the ruined cottages, two or three trees, and the remains of a well or spring, once fenced in.

The name 'Lusty Law' is said by some antiquarians to be Roman, being called after Sallustius Lucullus, a Roman officer, who succeeded Agricola in Scotland. Indeed, it is said that a Roman fort used to be here... and that the ancient market derived its origin from the inhabitants of that early period, being encouraged to bring their cattle to the place to be bought for the service of the Roman garrison.

J M Jack 1933.

Lustilaw - about 12-14 houses shown extending SE to NW for about 1/2 mile.

Information from J Stobie 'Map of Perth': drawn 1783 (Scale 1" to mile)

There is no evidence of a Roman antiquity in this area.

Visited by OS (S F S) 1 May 1975.

Lustylaw market place is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1866, sheet cx) and annotated 'disused'.

A farmstead, which comprises one partially roofed building with an attached incomplete enclosure and one roofless building with an attached enclosure are also shown.

None of these features are depicted on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1987).

Information from RCAHMS (PM) 10 December 1996