Newton Mearns,190 Mearns Road, Burnside Farm

Farm (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Renfrewshire
  • Parish Mearns
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Field Visit (2017)

Burnside Farm The dilapidated building lying NE/SW on the Mearns Road was Burnside Farm (NS 55836 56908). Other buildings to the rear lying in a NW/S–SE direction are ruinous. The farmhouse and farm buildings, plus a small wash-house to the SW, were surveyed and photographed. The two fields to the NE, between Burnside Farm and Cathcart Castle Golf Course, were fieldwalked. Gardens (NS 5607 5616, NS 5570 5663, NS 5599 5601 and NS 5621 5660) were fieldwalked. Eight fields formerly part of Burnside Farm and the fields to the E and S of Greenbank Gardens (NS 5585 5692, NS 5584 5709, NS 5699 5703 and NS 5613 5708), were fieldwalked in the spring of 2016. Various features were recorded including rig and furrow, quarrying activities, turf and stony field banks and dykes, culverts, tracks and sandstone gate posts.

Report: To HES in an ACFA Occasional Paper and to WoSAS (intended)

Susan Hunter – Association of Certificated Archaeologists

Field Visit (2017)

The Smithy at Waterfoot (NS 56895 55321) dating from 1871 (Mrs Milligan pers. com.) was surveyed and photographed in the summer of 2017. Many of the original artefacts used in the smithy still lie within the building and its grounds. Today, this is a private house.