Ballachulish, Loanfern, Drill Hall

Site Name Ballachulish, Loanfern, Drill Hall

Classification Drill Hall (First World War), Drill Hall (19th Century)-(20th Century), Mechanics Institute (19th Century)-(20th Century), Village Hall (20th Century)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Joint Services Mountain Training Centre

Site Number NN05NE 35

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Lochaber)
  • Former District Lochaber

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (17 September 2013)

This building is first recorded as 'Mechanics Institute' on the 1st edition OS 1:2500 map (surveyed 1870) in a central position within the model housing estate of quarriers' cottages. On this map and on the 2nd edition the building (still labelled 'Mechanics Institute') comprised a central block with two wings, to NNE and SSW. Only the central block and the NNE wing survive.

This is the only building likely to have been used as a drill hall in the village, and was in 1914 the base for "F" Company, 8th battalion Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders. It does not appear contrary to Osborne (2006), to have been built originally as a drill hall.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 17 September 2013.

Recording Your Heritage Online

Village Drill Hall, c.1870, (now Joint Services Mountain Training Centre), provides a focus to the central U-plan arrangement, with chunky pyramid-roofed clock tower clasped to a two-storey canted range.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)