Corrimony Church

Church (20th Century) (1904), School (19th Century)

Classification Church (20th Century) (1904), School (19th Century)

Site Number NH33SE 53

• Parish Urquhart And Glenmoriston
  • Former District Inverness

Architecture Notes

'A female school situated about one mile to the East of Corrimony House, the building is one story high thatched and in fair repair. The education taught consists of the ordinary branches together with industry. It is supported by Mrs Ogilvy Corrimony. The daily average attendance is about twenty and it is the property of Thomas Ogilvy Esqr Corrimony Ho. [House] Glen Urquhart'

OS Name Book 1876-8

The new mission church at Corrimony, in the parish of Glenurquhart, is now open. The building, which was formerly an old school-house, having been generously made over to the church by Mr L A MacPherson of Corrimony, has been entirely renovated and reroofed with an open roof of polished pitch pine. The area has been seated with Windsor chairs for seventy persons, which, however, were quite inadequate to accommodate all who attended the opening ceremony, the building being crowded to the door. Towards the expense of reconstruction the Home Mission Committee voted £50, and the balance has been met by subscriptions and the proceeds of a successful sale of work held on the 27th ult during the annual highland games at Drumnadrochit.

Oban Times and Argyllshire Advertiser, 17 September 1904, p.3