Upper Bladnoch Bridge

Railway Bridge (19th Century)

Bladnoch Bridge (Iron) [NAT]

OS GIS epoch 3.

Not to be confused with Bladnoch Viaduct on the (former) Wigtownshire Rly, for which see NX45SW 42.

For present trunk road bridge (at same location), see NX36SW 78.

Bladnoch Viaduct: this viaduct was sometimes called Shennanton after the nearby farm. It carried the Portpatrick Rly [the 'Port Road'] over the River Bladnoch in a single span of 100ft [30.5m] with bowstring girder construction and curved overhead bracing.

D L Smith 1969.

Upper Bladnoch Bridge: across River Bladnoch 4 1/2 miles W of Newton Stewart station. Single-span bowstring-girder bridge, with stone abutments. Built 1860 by (contractors) McDonald and Grieve: demolished.

C E J Fryer 1991.

This bridge formerly carried the former Glasgow-Stranraer main line (the 'Port Road') of the Glasgow and South-Western Rly. across the River Bladnoch, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Kirkcowan (to the W) and Penninghame (to the E).

The location assigned to this structure defines the midpoint of the structure, the location of which is apparently occupied by the road bridge NX36SW 78. It is uncertain whether or not any elements of this bridge are incorporated in the later structure.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 15 March 2006.