Unst, Lerquoy

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Stack Stand (Post Medieval)

• Parish Unst
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

This site was visited as part of the RCAHMS Scottish Farm Buildings Survey. The farmstead comprises a cottage with a separate double pile outhouse set at right angles to the house. The buildings were derelict on the date of visit.

Information from RCAHMS (ACD) 15 January 2008; NMRS MS2560/342

Field Visit (29 April 2010)

This farmstead, which is situated in improved pasture, comprises a building standing at the W corner of a subrectangular enclosure. The building measures about 15.5m from NW to SE by 3.5m transversely over rubble walls and contains two compartments. The SE compartment is roofed and remains in use as a cottage, which has a porch protecting its entrance on the SW. Two gabled outshots extend NE from the unroofed NW compartment of the building. The NW one of these is also roofed and remains in use as a shed. Traces of a stack stand are situated about 8m NE of the SE end of the cottage. The building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Shetland 1882, Sheet VIII), but it has been heavily altered since.

Visited by RCAHMS (JH) 29 April 2010.