Glasgow, Carmyle, Railway Viaduct

Railway Viaduct (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) River Clyde; Carmyle Viaduct

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Cambuslang (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Carmyle Railway Viaduct. 1897. At the river end of Carmyle viillage, upstream from a fine horseshoe weir (NS66SE 157) is this striking disused viaduct of three long lattice-girder spansm with an extra short span at each end. The girders, all below the track, are of riveted and presumably steel construction. Side railings of the typical Victorian close-lattice form. The tall piers are of stone for most of their height, the upper part slightly tapered, but chgange to blue engineering brick a few feet below the girder bearings.

E Williamson, A Riches and M Higgs 1990.

This bridge formerly carried the Caledonian Rly line from Kirkhill Junction to Carmyle across the River Clyde to the SE of Carmyle. The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Old Monkland (to the N) and Cambuslang (to the S).

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the span. The available map evidence indicates that the structure extends from NS c. 65576 61596 to NS c. 65546 61474.

The structure is depicted, but not noted, on the 1989 edition of the OS 1:10,000 map.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 9 January 2006.