Easter Nether Urquhart

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

• Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

(NO 1886 0890) Cairn (NR) (Site of)

A reference to a cairn at Nether Urquhart may refer to this site. (Reference not checked).

There were no extant remains of this cairn in 1925. Millar and Small agree that it was very large, Millar stating it was removed c.1800, but give different versions of its contents, Millar saying that within it was a pit, 6' x 2' x 2', full of burnt bones, and another nearby contained fine sand; an urn full of bones was found near the cairn's surface. Small, however, says that within the cairn were "stone coffins" containing a considerable quantity of cremated remains. A third account is given in the Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB 1854), quoting a John Strachan of Edentown who "well recollects this cairn site, and has seen several coffins, urns and human bones turned up at various times at or about it."

RCAHMS 1933, visited 1925; A Small 1823; Miller 1857

There is no trace of this cairn. No further information.

Visited by OS (DWR) 5 April 1972

Tumulus, near Gateside.

About half a mile to the east of the Standing Stone, on the south side of the railway and immediately opposite to Wellfield Lodge, is a tumulus which has a diameter of about 53 feet and an approximate height of some 8 or 9 feet. It is situated 300 feet above sea-level. Lying near its summit are two large blocks of sandstone, one of which, measuring 3 ½ feet by 3 ¼ feet and 1 ½ feet in thickness, is said to have been removed from the top of the mound, when human bones were found beneath it. The second block, which is of a long, tapering pillar-shape, and measures 7 feet 2 inches in length by 1 foot 8 inches in width at the base, is said to have stood formerly outside the mound, towards the south. The tumulus appears to consist largely of stones, but it is now overgrown. Cf. Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot., xl (1905-6), p. 295.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 10 June 1925.