Glentye Hill

Plantation Bank (Period Unassigned)

NGR Description c. NN 8445 3310

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Dunblane And Lecropt
  • Former District Stirling

A semi-circular plantation bank has been identified from vertical air photographs (All Scotlanfd Survey [Jasair], 512880 086-087, flown 10 June 1988) on the N-facing slope of Glentye Hill.

The plantation bank is similar in style to that found on the S-facing slope (NN80SW 30).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), November 2005

Field Visit (September 2019 - October 2019)

NN 84721 02874 A walkover survey was undertaken in September – October 2019 prior to a proposed 250ha afforestation project at Glen Tye Hill, Sheriffmuir. The following sites/locations were examined and summarily recorded during the course of the survey.

NN80SW14 (NGR: NN 8345 0214 to NN 8082 0177) - alleged lade. Not found. An entirely natural stream located here at the base of a steep, deep gully.

NN80SW13 (NGR: NN840 028 to NN 812 019) - alleged lade. Observation similarly failed in finding concomitant features within the NW route of the alleged lade on ground running down to, and across, the flat boggy ground to the west.

N80SW12 (NGR: 840 028). ‘Spout Well’ – no well apparent at these coordinates. Perhaps here ‘Spout’ refers to a natural water source rather than a built structure, possibly the small water fall at NGR: NN 84039 02823.

NN80SW30 (NGR: NN 8398 0228). Canmore described as a ‘Plantation Bank’. The feature was noted during the Defence of Britain Project recording as a 'roughly seven-sided earthwork' and was believed to have been 'used by the military for training purposes. Where best preserved, a shallow concave turf-covered earthen bank c.0.6m high and spread to 2m. Situated on WSW-facing hill-side with totally open aspect, the bank is entirely denuded in places and often only identified by change in vegetation. On plan it comprises a roughly circular enclosure measuring approximately 75m in diameter. Three short arms orientated to N, SW and SE radiate from the central circle.

NN80SW31 (NGR: NN 8445 0310). Canmore described as a ‘semi-circular plantation bank’, a shallow concave turf-covered earthen bank at best c. 0.5m high and spread to 2m. The feature, located on NW-facing hill-side, is completely eradicated in places and truncated by modern N-S farm track. On plan comprises roughly oval enclosure, long axis measuring approximately 97m N-S by 85m E-W. Three short arms orientated to N, S and SW run off the central oval. Same military training function as NN80SW30.

NN80SW8 (NGR: NN 83890 01999) – farmstead comprising eleven field banks, enclosing, or partly enclosing, five fields together with a farmstead core of four enclosures, five buildings and a large corn-dryer. The precise origin of this farmstead is unknown, however research by Inglis (2004) into Dunblane 16th/17th century testamentary inventories has identified a wealthy tenant at Glentye in the late 1600s. James Monteath (c.1675-1719). [Ref: Inglis, B. 2004 ‘James Monteath in Glentye (Sheriffmuir) c.1775-1719. ‘From tenant to wealthy livestock dealer: reconstructing his business from his testamentary inventory’, The Forth Naturalist and Historian, Volume 27].

Small rock quarry (NGR: NN 84171 03006). Of irregular shape on plan it measured 25m (E-W) by 15m (N-S), uneven base, maximum depth c.2.5m. Avoidance measures will be put in place in ensuring the protection of the archaeological resource from any adverse impacts created by the forestry proposals.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: RTS Forestry Ltd