West Linton, Talla Observatory

Observatory (19th Century) - (20th Century)

• Former County Peebles-shire

For long cairn (adjacent to SW), see NT15SE 5.

(Talla Observatory, West Linton: location cited as NT 18036 54687).

Information from Prof R Paxton, September 2005.

This building is published as Tower [NAT] on a recent large-scale OS map: no sheet reference or date of survey is available.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 29 November 2005.

OS Landline.

Publication Account (2007)

The setting out of the line and level of the Talla Aqueduct was done with great precision from observatories, the concrete pillars, a number of which still survive, including one on a steep hillside near Tweedsmuir (NT 106 260) and this one, about a mile south of six others, within a masonry tower near West Linton. The drawing shows its long gone timber superstructure. The brass transit instrument with 30-inch telescope used in setting out the aqueduct is now in the ICE Museum at Heriot-Watt University.

The engineers for the aqueduct were J. & A. Leslie & Reid of Edinburgh and the main contractors were John Best of Edinburgh and Robert McAlpine & Sons, Glasgow.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)