Plenploth North Railway Bridge, Bridge No.60

Railway Bridge (19th Century)

Site Number NT44NW 77

• Parish Stow
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

See also NT44NW 78-80.

This bridge formerly carried the Edinburgh-Carlisle main line (the 'Waverley Route') of the former North British Rly over the Gala Water to the SE of Plenploth (NT44NW 16). The major portion of the Waverley Route, between Carlisle (No. 3 signal box) and Edinburgh (Portobello East Junction), closed to regular passenger traffic on 6 January 1969.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 November 2005.

G Daniels and L Dench 1980.

A Double span cast iron girder bridge in two straight spans on stone abutments and piers crossing the Gala Water about 350m SE of Plenploth farmsteading (NT44NW 16). Central stone piers with rounded cutwaters. Track divided by a further rounded 'fish bellied' steel plate girder.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE), 20 October 2008

During a further visit to undertake photography on this bridge a flood level mark was found on the SE abutment. The carved stone reads 'F x L 21 x 9 x 91'. The steel girder plates on the bridge have been rivetted.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, JM), 20 August 2009

Field Visit (April 2009 - February 2015)

The Borders Railway Project proposals are to reinstate the Newcraighall to Tweedbank section of the former Waverley Line. The reinstated railway line will be approximately 48km long and the majority of the route will use the existing railway embankment.

Several field surveys, archaeological evaluations and standing building surveys were undertaken by CFA Archaeology from April 2009 until February 2015.

CFA Archaeology