Knockenjig, Waste Treatment Plant

Sewage Works (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Kirkconnel
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Sewage Farm [NAT]

This sewage works is situated on the N side of the River Nith 2km ESE of the village of Kirkconnel (NS71SE 38). The A76 (T) public road passes along its N boundary.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 25 November 2005.

Publication Account (2007)

The first purpose-built combined sewage and refuse plant to be built in Scotland. It was opened by the Secretary of State in 1953. The sewage treatment plant comprises grit channels, screens and settling tanks, biological filters and a humus tank. The refuse plant, now no longer in use, comprised a reception hopper, trummel screen for the removal of ash, stones etc., magnetic separator for the extraction of ferrous

metal, picking belt for the separation of non-compostables and BJD hammer mill for chopping turnips.

For composting, material is prepared in layers of straw, pulverised refuse and sewage sludge. After a composting period of 13 weeks, the material is screened and bagged for sale under the trade name Eradite.

The plant was designed by J. C. Wylie to deal with sewage from a population of 5000 and refuse from a population of 8000. The contractor for construction of the plant was Dumfries County Council.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007