Glasgow, 3 Caledonia Road, The Gatekeeper

Sculpture (Period Unassigned)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Crown Street Regeneration Project: Masterplan, 1989, Piers Gough, CZWG

900 terraced and flatted housing units now replace poorly constructed post-war foreign system-built gallery access flats, which were themselves built on the site of tenements and the former Hutchesons' Boys' Grammar School, 1839, David Hamilton, at 211 Crown Street. 8-16 Benny Lynch Court and 147-167 Old Rutherglen Road, 1990s, Cooper Cromar. Intimate group of two-storey courtyard houses and four-storey flats, by what has become a high-profile practice. St Ninian's Terrace, Ballater Street and Laurieston Road, 1990s, Holmes Partnership. Two crescents of brick-built four-storey flats, articulated by projecting porch entrances and cap featured stair glazing. Tulip Hotel, Ballater Street, 1999, ADF Partnership. Sympathetic plan for 114 bedrooms and 39 student residences, acknowledging the crescent across Laurieston Road. The stone cladding panels and corner features again respond to St Ninian's Terrace across Laurieston Road. Crown Street, Nos 187-213, c.1992, Page & Park, five storeys of flats over shops with enlarged corner blocks and Nos 221-235, c.1992, Elder & Cannon, 26 mixed flats and maisonettes with stone end pavilions, both Saltire Society Awards, 2001. Nos 224-230, c.1992, Cormack Gracie Architects. Four-storey flats, with emphasised five-storey corner, all set on a defensive low podium, providing privacy for the ground-floor residents. Malta Crescent, 2000, Hypostyle. City block of 203 owner-occupied homes over four storeys. Articulated crescent form, with deep recessed entrances marked by suspended sculptures. [55] The Gatekeeper, Kidston Terrace, 2001, Hypostyle. Appropriately monumental and vigorously modelled four-storey block of flats on prominent corner site, marking the southern gateway to the New Gorbals with more suspended sculpture.