Raasay, Suisnish

Settlement (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Classification Settlement (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG53NE 137

• Parish Portree
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

The remains of 8 structures were recorded here during a field survey of the Suisnish area of Raasay by ACFA, who have conducted surveys on the island every year since 1995. A small structure, 5m x 3m, has been dug into the ground, particularly on the S end. There is a possible W entrance. Around 2m to the E are the low remains of a house, 6.4m x 4m. The E side had an entrance 0.8m wide. Beside the N end is a levelled, sub-rectangular are with stones as bottoming. This may have been a stand for storing peats or a stack stand for crops.

To the W is a small sub-rectangular structure, 3m x 4m, and with a possible 0.5m wide W entrance. To the S there is the slight remains of a small, sub-rectangular structure, 2m x 2m. The N may have an entrance 0.5m wide. Further S are the remains of a small structure, 3m x 2.5m, which has been built into the ground to give a remaining height of 1.5m. The E wall may have had an entrance 0.8m wide.

To the E is the faint shape of a rectangular scoop, 4m x 1.5m. To the SE are the very faint remains of a structure, 5m x 3m. On the opposite side of a track that runs through the area is a teardrop-shaped feature, 4m x 2m. South-east of this is a small depression, 2m x 2.5m, cut into the hillside.

J Macdonald, J Scott Wood 2005