Pannanich Hill, Boundary Feature

Boundary Cairn (19th Century), Inscribed Rock (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Glenmuick Estate; Glen Tanar Estate

Site Number NO39SE 37

• Parish Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

(Location cited as NO 3925 9437: classified as rock inscriptions and boundary feature). March stones on the boundary between Glenmuick estate and Glen Tanar estate, including this one on the summit of Pannanich Hill, are depicted on an estate map held by Aberdeen University.

The summit cairn of Pannanich Hill lies on rocky slabs some 10m NE of the triangulation point. About 1m E of this cairn, there is incised sharply on level rock the letter 'B', with a fainter letter 'H' on the SW side. Both letters are oriented with NW at the top.

Glen Tanar Estate was previously owned by the Earl of Aboyne, who became the Marquis of Huntly in 1836. It was purchased in 1890 by Sir William Cunliffe Brooks.

The map referred to is held in the Special Collections of King's College, Aberdeen University, under reference L f Ab 10 Q5 Gle. It is derived from a reduced and amended copy of the 2nd edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (Aberdeenshire, 1902, sheet xci.SE).

[No date of visit cited].

Information from Sheila Duthie, David Harding and Hazel MacFarlane, 2005.

MS/2499 (no. 1).

The 1972 edition of the OS 1:10,000 map indicates only an OS triangulation station at an altitude of 601m OD.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 19 October 2005.