Inverinate Lodge

Hunting Lodge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Inverinate House

Site Number NG92SW 23

• Parish Kintail
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

Inverinate House, R. Carruthers Ballantyne & Taylor, 1928/9 Shooting lodge in Tudorish style, now the residence for the combined Inverinate, Glomach and Killilan estates. The present house is a remodeling for Capt. Gerald Portman of a house rebuilt in the 1880s for Sir Alexander Matheson, who bought Inverinate in 1844. Matheson's house was itself a post-fire rebuilding of a house built for Kenneth Mackenzie in 1801. Good ancillary buildings, trim in their estate colours, include: a farmhouse above the Square and cottage with original double plank door and 16-pane glazing. The walled garden is an impressive fan-shaped enclosure on the slopes below.

Inverinate Lodge [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, May 2010.