Ardintoul House

House (Period Unassigned)

Classification House (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG82SW 22

• Parish Glenshiel
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

Ardintoul Remote only since Loch Duich ceased to be a principal thoroughfare, this settlement on the crescent of Ardintoul Bay is accessible today by foot from Totaig, or forestry track via Glen Bernera.

Ardintoul House, 18th century; later additions A wide-gabled, steep-roofed tacksman's house, still prominent beside a stand of trees. Most significant of its various ancillary buildings is the ruin of a 70 ft long Kintail barn, formerly with timber louvred sides, now reduced to rubble stumps within which the footings of cruck blades are still embedded.

NG82SW 22 83345 24167

Ardintoul is situated on the S bank of Loch Alsh at the SW edge of Ardintoul Bay, within an enclosure of conifer trees.

It is depicted as roofed on the 1st Edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross and Cromarty, 1880, sheet sheet cxxvii). By the date of the 2nd edition (ibid, 1903-1904), the only changes were the addition of a 'boat house' at high water mark about 70m NE of the house and the disappearance of a small roofed building to the W.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2008