Princess Marie: Sea Of The Hebrides

Craft (19th Century)

NM29SE 8001 unlocated

NLO: Canna [name centred NG 25 05]

Muck [name centred NM 40 79]

Rum [name centred NM 36 99].

Tobermory, 12th Apl. A vessel, bottom upwards, nearly new, about 70 feet keel, has been seen floating between the islands of Muck, Rum, and Canna, during the last week.

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 13,119, London, Wednesday April 16 1856.

Tobermory, 13th Apl. The name on the vessel seen floating about, bottom up, between the islands of Muck, Rum, and Canna, begins with letters 'MA ---': she was last seen 11th Apl., 12 miles NNW of the Island of Muick [Muck].

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 13,120, London, Thursday April 17 1856.

Oban, 19th Apl. A vessel of about 90 feet keel, (laden), was towed into Tobermory yesterday, having been found about four miles to Westward of the Island of Coll.

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 13,123, London, Monday April 21 1856.

Tobermory, 19th Apl. The vessel which was seen floating bottom up, between the Island of Muck, Rum and Canna, was towed into the harbour yesterday. She is apparently a new vessel of 150 to 200 tons, with a cargo on board, and has on her stem the word 'P-----S MARY, Irvine', supposed PRINCESS MARY, of Irvine.

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 13,125, London, Wednesday April 23 1856.

Liverpool, 24th Apl. The vessel which was towed into Tobermory harbour 18th Apl., is supposed to be the PRINCESS MARIE, of Irvine, Douglas, from Ballina to this port.

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 13,127, London, Friday April 25 1856.

Tobermory, 22nd Apl. The name of the vessel towed in here on the 18th is the PRINCESS MARIE, of Irvine: her masts are all gone, and the rudder is off, but [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 9236).

The map sheet assigned to this record is arbitrary.

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 24 August 2005.