Harmonia: Wiay, Loch Bracadale, Sea Of The Hebrides

Barque (19th Century)

Struan [name centred NG 344 381]

Skye [name centred NG 45 35].

See also NG23NE 8001.

Possibly on map sheet NG33NW.

Quebec, 18th Sept. The derelict barque HARMONIA, of and for Aberdeen, from this port, was passed, 6th Sept., in lat 56 N lon 13 W, with loss of foremast, jibboom and three topmastheads, by the NOVA SCOTIAN (s), Watts, arrived here from Liverpool.

Source: LL, No. 17,305, London, Friday, October 1 1869.

Corry-by-Broadford, Isle of Skye, 29th Sept. In the night of the 25th Sept., a large timber-laden ship came ashore on the island of Vinay [Wiay], off Loch Bracadale, on the West coast of this island, and is a total wreck: the cargo, which is strewed about the coast, consists of oak logs, deals and staves, the logs marked C & JS & Co., the planks TJ, and the staves L & E. The vessel appears to have been abandoned at sea some time ago, her decks being covered with slime: one of the winches is marked 'HARMONIA, of Aberdeen, No. 2'.

Source: LL, No. 17,306, London, Saturday, October 2 1869.

Stornoway, 21st Oct. Two oak logs, marked CW and 10 WW, 1 elm log marked M & C11417, 1 fir log marked RMSP, and 40 other logs, marks not ascertained, supposed to belong to the HARMONIA, of Aberdeen, ashore at Loch Bracadale, were picked up at the Island of South Uist, 4th Oct. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11684).

(Classified as wooden barque, with cargo of timber: date of loss cited as 25 September 1859). Harmonia: derelict wrecked on the Isle of Wiay, near Struan, Skye. Had been missing [since] 6 July 1869.

Registration: Aberdeen. Built 1847. 666grt. Length: 43m. Beam: 9m.

(Location of loss cited as N57 20.0 W6 30.0).