Edinburgh, Cramond Island, Cramond Battery

Building (Second World War)

Site Name Edinburgh, Cramond Island, Cramond Battery

Classification Building (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) Forth Defences

Site Number NT17NE 71.06

A small concrete and brick building, possibly a magazine is situated between the twin 6-pounder gun-emplacement (NT17NE 71.03) and No.2 Engine room (NT17NE 71.05).

The building measures about 5.9 by 3.3m overall is cut into the slope and has a concrete roof with vent or chimney and steel framed windows and rest on a concrete platform.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, AL), May 1998

It is reinforced concrete not brick and concrete, and it is unlikely to have been a magazine since it originally had a chimney (still there in the early 70's) and a stove, together with the window. Most likely a store or shelter for the men.

Information to RCAHMS via e-mail from Mr J Dods (Cramond Heritage Society), April 2006.

Field Visit (31 August 2022)

This reinforced concrete building stands just 7.3m E of No.2 engine house (NT17NE 71.05) but its exact function has never been established. It measures 3.05m square within walls 0.62m thick and 2.34m high to its flat roof which is 0.3m thick and has an overhang of 0.15m. The doorway (1.06m wide) is situated at the NW end of the NE side and there is also a window in this side. Both are furnished with heavy-duty steel frames and lying beside the path in front of the building is part of a shutter. In the centre of the roof there is a circular aperture that probably housed a vent. Closer to the SE wall there is a smaller circular aperture that once held a stove pipe.

Visited by HES Archaeological Survey (J. Sherriff, A. McCaig) 31 August 2022.