Dulater

Farmstead (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Tacksmans House (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Site Name Dulater

Classification Farmstead (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Tacksmans House (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NO04NE 22

• Parish Clunie

Field Visit (July 1987)

NO04NE 22 098 483

The buildings of this farmstead are ranged around four sides of a yard, although two stand apart; all have been reduced to their turf-covered stone wall-footings.

The building on the N side of the yard is of four compartments and measures 28m by 5.2m over all, that on the E is of two compartments and measures 14.4m by 4.5m overall, and that on the S is of a single compartment measuring 8.3m by 5.6m overall; it is unclear whether the range on the W side of the yard constitutes one building or two adjoining buildings, it measures 22.6m in overall length.

Of the two other buildings one adjoins the SW corner of the yard and measures 13.6m by at least 7.5m overall, proportions which suggest that it may be a laird's house or a tacksman's house, the other is of two compartments and measures 16.3m by 5m overall.

Visited by RCAHMS (PC) July 1987

Measured Survey (1987)

RCAHMS surveyed the farmstead at Dulater in 1987 with self-reducing alidade and plane-table at a scale of 1:500. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:1000 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 310.6).

Note (12 December 1997)

Four unroofed buildings and two enclosures are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1867, sheet li). Five unroofed buildings, three of which are conjoined, and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1978).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 12 December 1997