South Ronaldsay, Hoxa Head, Hoxa Battery, Nos. 1 And 2 Guns

Gun Emplacement(S) (Second World War)

Classification Gun Emplacement(S) (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) World War Ii; Scapa Flow; Pentland Firth

Site Number ND49SW 27.04

• Parish South Ronaldsay

Two large shuttered concrete gun-emplacements are situated at the top of the slope about 77m NE of Bloie Geo at Hoxa Head. Both emplacements have been cut into the bedrock, which is evident to the rear of the structures.

The emplacement canopies describe an angular semi-circle with the gun pit set centrally in a semi-circular concrete platform immediately in front. The gun pit is about 3m deep and is lined with small rectangular cut stones. The holdfast with a circle of large bolts is a the base of the pit.

Below the canopy supporting steelwork and steel girders (RSGs) are in evidence, most is heavily rusted. In addition concrete steps lead down to the lower level where the ready-use ammunition lockesr are located. The northern emplacement retains an gun platform level ready-use ammunititon locker. The gun-platforms are connected to the rear of the emplacement by short concrete bridges over the lower level. The rear of the battery is protected by a low blast wall which does not reach roof height.

Both emplacements have crew shelters immediately to the rear.

The World War II battery would appear to have utilised the World War I magazines (ND49SW 27.05).

The gun-emplacements were armed in 1940 with 6-inch guns which were placed on a Care and Maintenance basis in late 1943. It was designated 208 Battery by the War Office and manned by 533 Regiment (Public Record Office: WO 192/263, 199/2627 and HF 719/3/g/(O).

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, GS, SW), May 1996

The canopies for both gun emplacements are reported to have collapsed.