Rerwick Head Battery, Nos. 1 And 2 Searchlights

Searchlight No.2 emplacement, view from South West showing concrete steps to entrance.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Orkney, Rerwick Head, Rerwick Battery, taken from the W.  Visible are the gun-emplacements, battery observation tower, searchlight platforms, concrete hut bases for the accommodation camp and two air-raid shelters cut into the shore..
 compare
Aerial view of Orkney, Rerwick Head, Rerwick Battery, taken from the N.  Visible are the gun-emplacements, battery observation tower, searchlight platforms, concrete hut bases for the accommodation camp and two air-raid shelters cut into the shore..
 compare
Scanned image of drawing showing site plan of Second World War 6-inch gun battery including part of the accommodation camp.
Searchlight No.1 emplacement showing entrance doorway.
General view showing:- generator house No.1, latrines and No.2 searchlight position.
Searchlight No.1 emplacement, view from North.
 compare
Bronze training race probably for Naval MkVII 6-inch gun installed 1941.  No.2  mounting reproduce's original ship-board mounting.  Guns from HMS Iron Duke.
No.2 searchlight emplacement in the background.
Searchlight No.1 emplacement, view from East.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Orkney, Rerwick Head, Rerwick Battery, taken from the N.  Visible are the gun-emplacements, battery observation tower, searchlight platforms, concrete hut bases for the accommodation camp and two air-raid shelters cut into the shore..
Searchlight No.1 emplacement, general view from North with Grunkeys Geo in the foreground.
Searchlight No.2 emplacement for either 30cm or 160 cm light. (1940)
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Orkney, Rerwick Head, Rerwick Battery, taken from the SE.  Visible are the gun-emplacements, battery observation tower, searchlight platforms, concrete hut bases for the accommodation camp and two air-raid shelters cut into the shore..