Inversnaid, Garrison Of Inversnaid, South Barrack Block

Barn (Period Unassigned), Barracks (Period Unassigned)

• Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(NN 3485 0963) Garrison of Inversnaid (NAT) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, Dunbartonshire, 2nd ed., (1923)

The Garrison, Inversnaid: The Barrack of Inversnaid was built in 1718-9; it is said to have been destroyed in 1745 and then rebuilt, but though plans were made for new buildings, they were not carried out and the structure seen today is that erected in 1718-9. It was kept in repair until the late 18th century, becoming ruinous by 1823. Its site is occupied by farm buildings, which incorporate parts of the original structure whose walls, where they remain, vary in height from footings to 17' 6" in the N.

The garrison is generally as described and planned.

Visited by OS (D W R) 10 April 1973.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office

GD 220/5/823/10

Proposed barrack to be built at Inversnaid.

Estimate sought. Letter from the Duke of Montrose to Mungo Graham of Gorthie, 1717

GD 220/5/824/25

Building of the large Barracks.

James Smith Architect [c.1645 - 1731] had called to show the Duke of Montrose several draughts of the large barracks to be built. Letter from the Duke of Montrose to Mungo Graham of Gorthie, 1718

GD 220/5/980

Money spent on building the Garrison.

Claim for compensation by Montrose. Letter from the Duke of Montrose to David Graeme of Orchill, 1718

GD/220/6/1400/33, 35-40

Building and furnishing the Barracks. Receipted accounts for mason, wright, smith and thatcher work, 1749-50

GD/220/6/1405/23-26

Building the new barracks. Accounts for work, 1750-52

GD/220/6/834/17

Thatching the barrack with brackan. Receipt, 1761

GD 220/6/374/1

Inversnaid. Demolition of Inversnaid Fort.

Letter from Andrew MacGeorge, younger, to the Duke of Montrose. He expresses surprise at the demolition of Inversnaid Fort. He urges an interdict against this as 'part of the history of our country', 1839

National Library of Scotland:

'MSS. 1645 - 1652'. Volume, No.1648

Series of military maps and drawings (many coloured) of the Board of Ordnance, relating to the 18th Century

No.Z.3/11.

No date. 'Explanation of the Plan Section and Elevation of the Barracks at Inversnaid

No.Z.3/17.

No date. 'Inversnait, Plan, Sections & Elevations of Barracks.' With explanation. Scale 10 feet to an inch. There is a copy, and also a small-scale engraving. Copy in NMRS

No.Z.3/18.

No date. Small-scale plans, sections and elevations of the Barracks of Killiwhiman, Inversnait, Ruthven of Badenoch, and Bernera, with Explanations.Scale 30 feet to an inch. There are copies. This drawing is indexed under all the names mentioned.

Non-Guardianship Sites Plan Collection, DC28016- DC28019, 1719, 1725 & 1746.

Gives the plans, elevations and sections to the small scale of 30 feet to an inch. There is also a copy. This drawing is also indexed under Kiliwhiman.