North Uist, General

General View

Classification General View

Site Number NF87SW 15

• Parish North Uist

NORTH UIST

(Uibhist a Tuath) (Uist - west; North Uist formed part of the MacRuaris' lands, united through marriage with the possessions of Clan Donald in 134 6. In 14 69 it joined vast tracts of Skye as the territory of the Macdonalds of Sleat (Clann Uisdein) who were given official title by James IV in 14 95. By the late 18th century, several extensive tacks had been created, although Robert Reid's map of 1799 shows a surviving pattern of runrigs and several small clachans (Tigharry, Baleloch and Hosta, for example). The 1770s saw the emigration of many tacksmen and their tenants to North Carolina, the 1850s harsh evictions. The Macdonalds sold North Uist in 1855 to Sir John Powlett Orde Bt., also of Kilmory Castle, Lochgilphead, by which time the sporting potential of the island's loch-strewn peatlands had become a greater attraction than its kelp harvest. The Duke of Hamilton bought it in 1945, and since 1960 it has been owned by the Granville family. The island remains largely Presbyterian.