Longniddry, Longniddry Farm, Cartshed And Granary

Cart Shed (Late 18th Century), Granary (Late 18th Century)

• Parish Gladsmuir
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Desk Based Assessment (December 2015)

Addyman Archaeology was contracted by Wemyss and March Estate to undertake an archaeological Desk-Based Assessment (DBA) of Longniddry Steading, in the town of Longniddry East Lothian. It is proposed to restore and repurpose the steading for conversion into a multi-use complex.

Through the analysis of the available historical records, historic and current aerial images, and a detailed cartographic regression, the DBA and associated research identified 54 known sites within the boundaries of the development area at Longniddry Steading. Analysis of the HER data has shown the area around Longniddry Farmstead to be an important prehistoric landscape. Little evidence remains of the medieval layout

of the village, though an indication of Longniddry as it existed in the last quarter of the 18th century is given on John Home’s Barony map of the area dated 1778. The Home map shows the village of Longniddry as it existed immediately prior to the Wemyss and March estate’s agricultural improvements in the late 18th century that saw the demolition of a large number of crofts and farmsteads to make way for the foundation of the

Longniddry Farmstead circa 1790.

The map regression has shown the primary stages of farmstead development to have taken place in and around 1790, including the construction of Longniddry House, the Lshaped ranges to the rear, and possibly the threshing barn and walled garden to the east. The farmstead was shown to have undergone an expansion around 1850 that saw the addition of the mill, mill lade, sluice, waterwheel, and barn to the rear of the L-shaped range. The map regression also showed a major program of construction and expansion to have taken place in the second half of the 19th century, prior to 1892 that included a large complex of structures and cattle courts to the east, as well as a number of enclosures to the south and a cartshed and granary to the rear of Longniddry House.

The Gazetteer outlined the condition and relative significance of the upstanding structures, features, and visible remains within the proposed development area identified during the DBA and on-site visual inspection. Site significance was assessed using criteria based on the Burra Charter for the assessment of significance outlined in 2004 (Section 5), which provides the four significance categories of: Outstanding, Considerable, Moderate, Neutral, and Negative.

In addition to the assessment of upstanding remains, the DBA has shown the potential for the survival of unknown buried heritage assets within the proposed development area to be high, with a strong possibility of encountering prehistoric, medieval/post-medieval remains of the former village of Longniddry during any potential ground-breakingworks.

It is recommended that an additional building survey with full photographic survey is undertaken in order to properly record the phasing and relationships between structures. A watching brief is also recommended during the removal of any historic fabric, and also an evaluation in advance of any proposed groundworks. It is also recommended that the historic features and character of the complex be maintained, and, where

possible, an association with its former use.

Funder: Wemyss and March Estate