Collieston, Slains House, Dovecot

Dovecot (Period Unassigned)

Classification Dovecot (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Kirkton Of Slains; Manse Of Slains; Slains Parish Manse

Site Number NK02NW 37.02

• Parish Slains

Recording Your Heritage Online

Manse of Slains Offices (The Glebe), early 19th century. Low, single-storey offices and later gig house. The little circular doocot is mid-18th century, as is the surrounding wall which incorporates a ramped duck-walk to the stream; converted to house, 1974.

NK02NW 37.02 04061 28907

Dovecot [NAT]

[Undated] OS 1:10,000 map.

See also NK02NW 37.01.

(Dovecot formerly recorded as Collieston, dovecot at NK 0405 2891).

(Undated) information in NMRS.

A tiny cylindrical dovecote about 32' in external circumference shows above a wall which surrounds a cottage opposite the parish church (NK 0411 2897) where the road from Ellon enters Collieston village.

A N Robertson 1957

The walls 22" thick are of granite and blue slaty stone and the conical roof is of scallop-shaped slates. (The basement is used as a store and the upper part is sealed, but the dovecote contains a few nests some at least of which are of the early 19th century, information from HBD Slains Parish). HBD describes the dovecote as being 'at Manse' which lies at NK 0402 2883 but a small circular building is shown on the OS 25" map at NK 0405 2891.

HBD Slains Parish undated

A dovecot, at NK 0405 2891, (late 18th/early 19th century) measuring c 3.0m in diameter. It is now roofless and no longer used as a store, but the nests remain intact. According to Rev J Murray, (Information from Rev J Murray, The Manse, Collieston, Slains) the roof collapsed about fifteen years ago.

Visited by OS (RL) 1 September 1970.

Dovecote [NAT]