Tiskebackskil: North Sea

Craft (19th Century)

Wick [name: ND 362 508]

Sinclair's Bay [name centred ND 37 56].

Possibly on map sheets or ND36SW.

Location formerly entered as ND c. 35 61 [N58 32 W3 7].

Aberdeen, 29th Oct., large quantities of wreck have come ashore today, at Keiss and at Wick, and three nameboards have been picked up. The first is marked "EMMANUEL, of Christiansund". The second "TISKEBACKSKIL", and third "CAMMERVIFUR". The coast is strewn with spars, sails and rigging and vast quantities of cargo, chiefly deals and manufactured wood.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,196, London, Monday November 1 1875.

Wick, 30th Oct., a lifebuoy, marked "LILIE", has been picked up at Forse: a headboard, about nine feet long, marked "COMMEWYNE", at Auckingill: and another, marked "FISKEBACKSIEL", at Keiss [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4278).

(No classification or cargo specified: date cited as October 1875). Tiskebacksil (Fiskebacksiel?): headboard and wreckage [found] near Wick.

(Location cited as N58 26.00 W3 4.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is arbitrary, being derived from the reported location of the discovery of wreckage. The vessel may have foundered offshore, possibly beyond Scottish waters.

The date cited is evidently that of the reported discovery of wreckage.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 24 September 2004.