Easter Coldrain, Thorn Knowe

Cairn (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Cinerary Urn

• Parish Fossoway (Perth And Kinross)
  • Former County Kinross-shire

(NO 0843 0014) Thorn Knowe (Cairn) (NR)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1913)

Thorn Knowe: A small knowe on Coldrain farm. The proprietor, Mr Robertson, says that about twenty years ago, an urn containing human bones, was found on it, and more remains were found about three years ago. A later entry adds, 'This knoll was natural but part of the summit where the urn was found appears to have been artificial. The other remains referred to were flat stones about 7ft by 2ft broad and 9ins thick, covering ashes and bones. Over these remains an artificial mound was raised (now partially removed) on the east side of the knoll'.

Name Book 1855.

At Coldrain, 'a curious underground building of ancient construction in a large mound... has been laid bare'.

R B Begg 1886.

Cairn, Thorn Knowe: No trace of the 'building' at Thorn Knowe mentioned by Begg can now be seen.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 1927.

Thorn Knowe is a large, natural hillock, on or about which there is no evidence of antiquity. It has been dug into on the NE side but nothing significant can be seen there and no local information could be found. The name 'Thorn Knowe' is still known locally.

Visited by OS (R D), 14 December 1967.

Cairn, Thorn Knowe.

Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot., xx (1885-6), p. 145, records: "a curious underground building of ancient construction in a large mound which forms a prominent object in the district has been laid bare." No trace of this can now be observed.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 2 August 1927.