Tullibole Castle

Lairds House (Period Unassigned), Tower House (Medieval)

Site Number NO00SE 10

• Parish Fossoway (Perth And Kinross)
  • Former County Kinross-shire

(NO 0526 0057) Tullibole Castle (NR)

Tullibole Castle is a good example of a laird's house of the early 17th century, built on the 'palace' plan. It is still occupied, and a wing has lately been added on the N side. The original house consisted of an oblong main block lying E-W, the eastern part having three storeys and the western four, with a wing projecting on the S side. A heraldic panel indicates that it was built by John Halliday in 1608. However, there was probably a much earlier house on the site, there being in the Record Office in London letters patent to Edward I dated from 'Tullibothville' in 1304. In the same year, a memorandum states that Edward I had intended to build a castle at Tullibothville, but could find no suitable site. Charter evidence shows that in 1490, Tulliebole belonged to the Heron family, passing to the Hallidays in the 16th century. It passed to the Moncrieffs about 1740.

J B Paul 1891; RCAHMS 1933, visited 1929.

Tullibole Castle, still in the possession of the Moncrieff family, is generally as described previously. In 1956 considerable internal restoration was carried out and the exterior harled and whitewashed.

Visited by OS (R D) 21 December 1967.

NO00SE 10.01 05299 00639

Tullibole Castle.

Early 17th Century. Traditional style. Very small, but good.

Owner - Lord Moncrieff.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

The National Library of Scotland (Possibly).

Phillips in Scotland booksale, Wednesday 2nd December, 1992.

Lot 187 included a vast fat roll of designs for additions, unsigned - as though proposal was aborted? -and like Brown and Wardrop etc. in character.

Designs not purchased by NMRS. Possibly purchased by NLS Map room. I.E. 24.12.1992.