Papa Stour, Maiden Stack

Stack Site (Period Unassigned)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

See also HU16SE 2.

(HU 1888 6050) A house, oblong in plan and measuring 36 feet by 16 feet over walls about 3 feet 9 inches thick, occupies the whole of the summit of The Maiden Stack - an island 150 yards off the east shore of Papa Stour. The house is 25 feet above high water mark and its walls are reduced to their lowest courses, it has been divided internally into two unequal compartments. The inner one is 9 1/2 feet square and the outer one 9 1/2 feet by 17 feet. The entrance was at one end of a side wall. Although referred to in the Statistical Account (OSA, 1798) in romantic terms the site may have been utilised for the segregation of lepers" (See also Leper Settlement - HU16SE 2)

RCAHMS 1946; Statistical Account (OSA) 1798.

A rectangular building generally as described by the RCAHMS, but now even further reduced. It appears to have been well built with substantial walls, and is of a different nature to the buildings on the nearby Brei Holm (HU16SE 2).

Visited by OS (AA) 19th June 1968.