Pitnacree

Barrow (Prehistoric), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic)

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Logierait

(NN 9287 5337) Standing Stone (NAT)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1902)

A Neolithic round barrow excavated in 1964 at Pitnacree. A mound 90' in maximum diameter and 9' high, the only visible features being a small standing stone projecting 3' from the centre, and a large recumbent slab 14' SW of the standing stone.

The barrow was found to have been built of turf and stone over a penannular ring-cairn and was bounded by a dry-stone kerb. Inside the cairn, a dry-stone (blocked) entrance led into a stone rectangular enclosure, built over four cremations carbon dated to c. 2860 BC (information from lecture notes from a paper given by D D A Simpson to Soc Antiq Scot, 11 October 1965) and two ramped stone or post holes. Neolithic pottery was recovered from the old land surface beneath the barrow and a cremation, carbon dated to c. 2270 BC (information from lecture notes from a paper given by D D A Simpson to Soc Antiq Scot, 11 October 1965) from under the standing stone on top of the mound.

J M Coles and D D A Simpson 1964; J M Coles and D D A Simpson 1965.

Finds from the excavation were donated to the NMAS by C B Sheriff, Ballinluig.

NMAS 1967.

This barrow still supports several large conifers. The perimeter has been confused by ploughing and the mound now measures 27.5m N-S by 23.5m and is 2.0m high. The standing stone survives in the centre, but no other constructional stones are visible.

Visited by OS (A A) 18 March 1975.