Selkirk, 5 - 7 West Port

Tenement (19th Century)

• Parish Selkirk
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Selkirkshire

Standing Building Recording (19 September 2017 - 18 October 2017)

NT 46945 28425 A historic building survey was undertaken, 19 September – 18 October 2017, in advance of renovation and development work. The building was surveyed by Kenny Macfadyen and Jenni Morrison of Addyman Archaeology. Hammermen’s Hall is a two-storey, grey hard-stone

building which exists as a former workshop located within the historic core of Selkirk. It is likely that the current building was constructed in the latter half of the 19th century to replace buildings shown on the 1858 OS town plan. The interior of the building consists of a larger ‘workshop’ space, with an attached ‘storage’ space at the NW extent. The timber plank floor of the interior first floor has collapsed and is no longer accessible. The interior timber roof structure is also exposed and entirely visible within the building. An external stairway with sandstone sills and cement infill, is also located at the northern edge of the building.

Archive and report: Neo Environmental Ltd

Funder: Selkirk Incorporation of Hammermen