Tynreich

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NN95SE 1

• Parish Logierait

(NN 9761 5345) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2n ed., (1902)

The Building Chronicle, issue no.14, dated 1 May 1855, records: 'A small Druidical circle was discovered a few days ago at Tynrich, Perthshire close upon the highway.' ... It 'is about eighteen feet in diameter, and quite entire, each of its huge stones standing erect and in its proper place; ... while digging and levelling the interior, four huge urns, about two feet in height and one foot in diameter at the mouth, were exhumed, quite full of calcined bones, besides three or four stone coffins, formed of thin, unshapen slabs, and likewise containing the mortal remains of the ancient Caledonians of a pre-historic period. The urns were of very course manufacture, and in their removal they were broken to pieces.'

Building Chronicle 1855.

A stone circle at Tigh-na-ruaich (Tynreich), Ballinluig, revealed in 1855 while clearing the ground. Its diameter is 22' and it comprises 6 stones ranging from 2'8" to 6' in height.

Excavations in 1855 (JKAC 1855) revealed 4 large urns, about 2' in height and 1' in diameter at the mouth, full of calcined bones. They were broken on removal.

J Kilkenny Archaeol Soc 1855; F R Coles 1908.

A circle of six stones as described.