Linlithgow, 22 - 24 High Street

House(S) (19th Century), Shop(S) (19th Century)

• Council West Lothian
  • Parish Linlithgow
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Recording Your Heritage Online

20-24 High Street, 1840, is a rather fine row of late-classical houses. Confident ashlar ground floor, a cornice linking all doorheads: one notably bracketed with a geometric fanlight, its neighbour No 22 with a splendid round-headed, slightly projecting entrance. Elaborately framed windows above topped by a plain cornice.

Standing Building Recording (April 2004)

Historic building recording of two buildings was undertaken in April 2004 in advance of their conversion into flats.

NT 00442 77151 22b High Street (NT07NW 257). The building appears to have been constructed in the late 18th to early 19th century as a carriage/cart shed with stables and hay loft. A watching brief maintained during the excavation of a service trench established that the ground level within the plot had been raised in the modern period, and consequently no archaeologically significant features were disturbed.

NT 00360 77155 66 High Street (NT07NW 208). The building was found to be a single-phased 19th-century

construction, comprising a gig shed and hayloft. It had been converted some time in the 20th century to be used as a garage.

Report lodged with West Lothian SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Andell Architects.

R Conolly 2004

Watching Brief (January 2005 - February 2005)

NT 0044 7715 A watching brief was carried out in January and February 2005 as service trenches were hand dug. The trench was c 1m deep, 0.7m wide and c 10m long, parallel to that supervised in April 2004 (DES 2004, 131-2). The trench was located outside the garden wall and may have provided an opportunity to detect archaeological features that did not survive within the garden.

The excavation confirmed the observations of 2004. The area had been heavily disturbed by the insertion of a late 19th-century sewer at a depth of c 0.9m and an associated inspection cover. The disturbed material produced copious amounts of 19th-century pottery, pantile fragments, mortar and coal.

Report lodged with West Lothian SMR and NMRS.

G Geddes 2005

Watching Brief (22 September 2010 - 1 October 2010)

NT 0043 7716

A watching brief was maintained 22 September–1 October 2010 during ground-breaking works associated with the construction of an extension at 22–24

High Street. The footprint of the new building was similar to that of a recently demolished structure, which overlay the scant remains of an earlier, possibly 18th-century building, identified by the foundations of its N and W walls.

Archive and report: RCAHMS and WoSAS

Funder: Easton Dental Practice