Balnakeilly

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NN95NW 11

• Parish Moulin

(NN 9463 5943) Standing Stone (NAT)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1900).

A standing stone 8ft high, 30ins wide and from 10 to 24ins thick. Tool marks can be seen on several of its angles.

A Reid 1912.

A standing stone as described.

Visited by OS (J B), 6 February 1975.

NN 9463 5942. A standing stone close to the entrance to the driveway at Balnakeilly (NN95NW 11) was drawn to the attention of HS by the owner, Lt Col Stewart. A series of tool marks and the general regularity of the stone suggested that it might be of relatively modern origin, although its position, set back slightly from the road, was not as obvious as might be expected if the stone was a recent feature. Inspection of OS maps, however, indicated that although recorded on the 2nd edition map, it was absent from the 1st edition, while other nearby standing stones were marked on both.

It appears that the stone was probably erected in the mid- to late 19th century to adorn the entrance to Balnakeilly.

I Armit and M Johnson 1998.

Field Visit (21 October 1942)