Carlowrie, Main Stable Block

Stable (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NT17SW 52.05

• Parish Kirkliston (City Of Edinburgh/w Lothian)
  • Former County West Lothian

Standing Building Recording (20 September 2021 - 28 September 2021)

NT 14104 74434 On 20 September 2021, a Level 2 historic building survey was carried out of the former stable block within the Carlowrie Castle complex in Kirkliston (Canmore ID: 262428) The works were required as part of a planning condition on the renovation of the building into holiday accommodation.

Carlowrie Castle Stables, built in the early 1850s as part of the Carlowrie Castle Estate, are located to the W side of the walled garden and are one of a number of stone-built outbuildings in this area of the castle grounds. Externally, the building has retained its original character and appearance to the exterior, although internally has been much altered in the 20th century, and as part of a previous unfinished development undertaken in 2018.

Following the building survey, a watching brief was undertaken on the 27 and 28 September 2021. This involved the monitoring of ground reduction associated with the construction of a building extension.

The watching brief revealed 0.24m of made ground overlying a deposit of silty sand. No significant archaeological features or material were observed.

Archive: NRHE (intended) Funder: Private individual

Diana Sproat – AOC Archaeology Group