Little Findowie

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Classification Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Pulpit Stone

Site Number NN93NW 2

• Parish Little Dunkeld

(Area: NN 945 386) A group of stones called Clachan Aoradh (Stones of Worship) is situated c. 400 yards W of Little Fandowie farmhouse (Gow 1885) and N of the farm road.

The name is probably associated with the local tradition of a chapel here; the stones as now arranged suggest the foundation of a rectangular building about 36' by 24', orientated E-W. Only one stone remains standing, however, and it is possible that they originally formed a circle (See NN93NW 3).

J M Gow 1885; F R Coles 1910.

Clachan Aoradh (name not known locally) is generally as planned by Coles, except that the connecting bank on the E side is not traceable, and the N and S lines of stones converge slightly towards the E. It is situated towards the edge of a cultivated river terrace overlooking the River Braan.

Only one stone is standing, but a number of the stones lying prone nearby are of similar size (up to 1.5m long) and irregular in shape. They do not resemble building remains, but are more akin to the remains of a stone circle, displaced when the area was brought under cultivation.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J B) 16 October 1975

The standing stone (A on plan) is 1.4m high and 0.8m wide; there are six other earthfast boulders (B-G) in the two groups; four of these have naturally tapered ends and smooth sides. They do not appear to form building foundations (Coles 1910) but are merely areas unaffected by the plough. Stones from field clearance have been dumped among the boulders. There is no surface evidence to indicate that these boulders are the remains of a stone circle.

Standing stone surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (J R L) 20 March 1979.