Nanny Latham: Portantruan, Port Ellen, Islay, Atlantic

Schooner (19th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Port Ellen [name: NR 365 453]

Loch Leodamais [name centred NR 364 450].

Possibly on map sheet NR34SE.

12 November 1881, NANNY LATHAM, 14 yrs old, of Lancaster, wooden schooner, 66 tons, 3 crew, Master C. W. Griffiths, Owner W. Postlethwaite, Millom, Cumberland, departed Lough Swilly for Cardiff, carrying potatoes, wind SSW10, stranded, total loss, Portantruan, near Port Ellen, Islay, Argyllshire.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1881-82 (1883 [C.3487] LXIII.135).

Port Ellen, Nov. 22, NANNY LATHAM schooner, Griffiths, from Loch Quily for Cardiff (potatoes), has stranded here, and it is feared that she will become a total wreck. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3219).

(Classified as wooden schooner, with cargo of potatoes: date of loss cited as 21 November 1881). Nanny Latham: this vessel stranded at Portantruam, near Port Ellen. Capt. Griffiths.

Registration: Lancaster. Built 1867. 66nrt.

(Location of loss cited as N55 36.00 W6 10.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary. Neither Portantruan nor Portantruam is noted as such on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 July 2004.

Loss (21 November 1881)