Glen Carradale: Loch Aline Jetty, Sound Of Mull

Motor Fishing Vessel (20th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Sound of Mull [name centred NM 58 46]

Lochaline [name: NM 679 445]

Loch Aline [name centred NM 689 461].

(No NGR cited). This ring-net motor fishing vessel was built by Walter Reekie at St Monans, Fife, in 1933 for Lawrence McBride, and was powered by a 44hp Kelvin engine. In 1941 ownership passed to Alexander Sharp McBride, and the engine was replaced by a 66hp Kelvin in 1947. She was sold in 1955 to Alasdair Gibson of Lochbuie, Mull; her registration was cancelled in 1962.

Her subsequent use is unclear, but she was not used for fishing. In the later 1980's she appeared at Lochaline, where she was finally abandoned alongside the old slipway at the top of the loch. She has since gradually fallen apart, the hull splitting longitudinally. Both the stem- and stern-post lie flat, while the rudder and Kelvin stern tube remain. The engine was apparently removed some years ago, and the deck now lies in two portions on the beach.

(Photograph in service, photograph as wreck, and scaled sketch plan reproduced).

M Smylie 2001 (NMRS, MS/1939).

The remains of this vessel lie on the foreshore immediately S of the jetty NM64NE 56. Part of one bow portion has been sawn off to serve as a practice piece for underwater archaeological survey.

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably as she was intentionally abandoned.

Visited by RCAHMS (RJCM), August 2002.

Project (1994 - 2005)

Survey of maritime sites including: Dartmouth: Eilean Rubha an Ridire; Evelyn Rose (Possibly): Ardtornish Point; Glen Carradale: Loch Aline Jetty; Hispania: Sgeir Mor; John Preston: Rubha Dearg; Loch Tearnait, Crannog; Pelican: Calve Island; Rondo: Dearg Sgeir; Shuna: Rubha Aird Seisg; Strathbeg: Cnap A' Chailbhe; Swan: Duart Point; Thesis: Rubha an Ridire; Unknown: Calve Island; Unknown: Scallaslte Bay and a stone quay and Ardtornish.

Whittaker ID : 17928

Name : UNKNOWN 1837