Glasgow, 18-20 Orkney Street, Govan Municipal Buildings

Municipal Building(S) (19th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Govan Burgh Chambers, 18-20 Orkney Street, 1866, John Burnet Sr

Classical, painted ashlar with channelled rustication and central arched entry. Corinthian pilasters to recessed first-floor courtroom windows. Extended, 1899, as Police & Fire Station, now cocooned.

NS56NE 4811 55611 65521

NS56NE 1953 55620 65541 16 Orkney Street, Govan Municipal Buildings

NS56NE 4812 55604 65504 22 Orkney Street, Govan Municipal Buildings

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: John Honeyman, 1868-69.

Publication Account (2009)

In 1866–67, soon after the foundation of the burgh, the first municipal buildings were constructed in Orkney Street, where they remain (fig 5.37; Brotchie 1905, 175, 185; Williamson et al 1990, 591). In 1899, these were extended to the south with new buildings for the burgh police and fire services, both of which had been housed in Orkney Street from the outset. The extension occurred as a new town hall was being built at the east end of the town on Govan Road (fig 5.38). Built between 1897 and 1901, this contained a new council chamber, offices for the various burgh departments, committee rooms, and a theatre and concert hall, amongst other things (McKenzie 2002, 180–2; Williamson et al 1990, 591; see also Building News 21 May 1897, p 739, and 28 May 1897, p 775).

Information from ‘The Scottish Burgh Survey, Historic Govan: Archaeology and Development’ (2009).